TR

Privacy and Personal Data

Our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

g-dry.com (RES Enerji Sistemleri A.Ş.), we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. Your personal data are processed and stored in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (Turkey KVKK) numbered 6698.

1. How Your Personal Data Can Be Processed

Your personal data you share with g-dry.com in accordance with Turkey KVKK numbered 6698, can be processed by us as the subject of any processing carried out on the data by obtaining, saving, storing, changing, rearranging the same by non-automatic means fully or partially, automatically or provided that they are part of any data recording system. Within the scope of the Turkey KVKK, any transaction performed on the data is considered as the “processing of personal data”.


2. Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

The personal data you share will be processed in accordance with Turkey KVKK numbered 6698 and related secondary regulations, for the following purposes:

    To be able to fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology and to be able to improve our products and services;

    To be able to provide information to prosecutors, courts and relevant public officials in matters related to public security and legal disputes, upon request and as required by the legislation;

    To be able to offer a wide variety of opportunities to our members or to share these opportunities with persons or institutions within the legal framework;

    To analyzing advertising preferences.

3. Information About Third Parties or Organizations to Which Your Personal Data Can be Transferred

For the purposes stated above, the persons / organizations to which your personal data shared with g-dry.com can be transferred are our main shareholders and shareholders, advertisers, our direct or indirect domestic / foreign affiliates, particularly, member companies using the g-dry.com infrastructure and program partner organizations, domestic / international organizations and other third parties and organizations with whom we cooperate to carry out our activities and / or as Data Processors, including, but not limited to, persons and organizations related to the service provided.

Our regulations regarding cookies to be used for advertising purposes is the “g-dry.com Cookie Policy” and form a part of the Privacy and Protection of Personal Data Policy you are currently reading. Click for our Cookie Policy.


4. How Your Personal Data is Collected

Your personal data can be collected in the following ways:

     Over the forms on the g-dry.com website and mobile applications and information such as name, surname, address, telephone, business or private e-mail address and in the form of preferences on the pages accessed using the username and password, the IP records of the transactions performed, the cookie data collected by the browser, and the data including the duration and details of the browsing and location data;

     From persons who share their personal data via business cards and resumes (CV) and other means for the purposes of establishing a commercial relationship with g-dry.com, verbally or in writing or electronically, in a physical or virtual environment, face to face or at a distance, making a job application, making a proposal.

     Also, data obtained indirectly from different channels, from (micro) websites and social media used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes; E-newsletter reading or clicking and data provided by public databases; and profile data that can be shared on social media platforms such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat etc.) can be processed and collected.


5. Your Personal Data Obtained Before Turkey KVKK Entered Into Force

g-dry.com does not have any data obtained before April 7, 2016, which is the effective date of Turkey KVKK.


6. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected by any of the above-mentioned methods to be processed in Turkey or processed and stored outside of Turkey can also be transferred to service intermediaries located abroad (To countries that are accredited by the Personal Data Board and where there is sufficient measures for the protection of personal data), provided that they remain within the scope of Turkey KVKK and in accordance with the purposes of the contract.

Your Personal Data may be transferred when deemed necessary:

    Our business partners who cooperate and / or receive services for the presentation and promotion of products and services,

    The competent authorities that will detect your location in case of an emergency call,

    Regulatory and supervisory bodies and other official institutions such as courts and enforcement offices and other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,

    Legal entities having a commercial relationship with g-dry.com and have your phone number.


7. Storage and Protection of Personal Data

g-dry.com is obliged to prevent unlawful processing of databases and personal data in the systems where your personal data are stored, pursuant to Article 12 of the Turkey KVKK; to prevent unauthorized access; and To take software and physical security measures such as hash, encryption, transaction log, access management in order to ensure protection thereof. In the event that it is learned that personal data is obtained by others illegally, the situation will be immediately reported to the Personal Data Protection Board in writing, pursuant to the legal regulation.


8. Keeping Personal Data Up-to-Date and Accurate

In accordance with Article 4 of the Turkey KVKK, g-dry.com is obliged to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In this context, in order for g-dry.com to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our members are required to share their correct and up-to-date data or update their data via the website / mobile application.


9. Rights of Personal Data Owner in accordance with Turkey KVKK Nr. 6698

Article 11 of the Turkey KVKK numbered 6698 entered into force on October 07, 2016 and the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are stated below.

    The Personal Data Owner has the following rights regarding himself / herself by applying to g-dry.com (data controller):

    To learn whether personal data thereof is processed,

    To request information regarding this, if personal data thereof has been processed,

    To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether the data is used appropriately for their purpose,

    To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

    To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

    To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of Turkey KVKK,

    In case of correction, deletion and destruction of personal data, to request that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred to,

    Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

    To request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.


10. Communication and Application Method

The Data Controller Representative to be appointed by g-dry.com will be announced in the Data Controllers Registry and on the internet address where this document is located, when the legal infrastructure is provided.

Personal Data Owners can direct their questions, comments or requests to [email protected] e-mail address.

g-dry.com can give a positive / negative response to the requests submitted in writing or digitally, provided that they are justified, within 30 days. It is essential that the necessary procedures regarding the requests are free of charge. However, if the transactions require a cost, g-dry.com reserves the right to request a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board over the tariff determined in accordance with Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

By sharing your personal data on our website, applications and other channels, you declare regarding the data that you acknowledge the processing method in our Personal Data Policy and policy; the terms of processing methods, transfer of data, sale and other relevant matters; the use of data shared with g-dry.com, a social media application, on the web page, applications and social media channels; having notifications and suggestions; sharing of data with third parties in commercial terms, provided that it is for the benefit of the members, with an explicit consent, which is of great importance in the Turkey KVKK, which is defined as the consent that is based on being informed and declared with free will regarding a specific subject.

Last update of this policy: 23/09/2019